West Bengal Lok Sabha Election 2014 Date, MP Candidates List, Polls Latest News

West Bengal Lok Sabha Election 2014 Date, MP Candidates List, Polls Latest News:

Election 2014 India

The West Bengal state Lok Sabha election 2014 is to be conducted for all the 42 Parliamentary Assembly Constituencies.

Currently the 15th Lok Sabha of India term is to be ended by May 31, 2014 hence the 16th Lok Sabha election 2014 for electing the new Members of Parliament MP in the Lok Sabha is to be happened across all the 543 constituencies of India.

The 16th Lok Sabha General Election 2014 polling is to be happened from April 16, 2014 to May 13, 2014 with the final results of MP list for the 543 constituencies on May 16, 2014.

West Bengal 42 Constituencies List:

1 - COOCH BEHAR
02. Mathabhanga (SC)
03. Cooch Behar North (SC)
04. Cooch Behar South
05. Sitalkuchu (SC)
06. Sitai (SC)
07. Dinhata
08. Natabari

2 - ALIPURDUARS
09. Tufanganj
10. Kumargram (ST)
11. Kalchini (ST)
12. Alipurduars
13. Falakata (SC)
14. Madarihat (ST)
21. Nagrakata (ST)

3 - JALPAIGURI
01. Mekliganj (SC)
15. Dhupguri (SC)
16. Maynaguri (SC)
17. Jalpaiguri (SC)
18. Rajganj (SC)
19. Dabgram-Phulbari
20. Mal (ST)

4 - DARJEELING
22. Kalimpong
23. Darjeeling
24. Kurseong
25. Matigara-Naxalbari (SC)
26. Siliguri
27. Phansidewa (ST)
28. Chopra

5 - RAIGANJ
29. Islampur
30. Goalpokhar
31. Chakulia
32. Karandighi
33. Hemtabad (SC)
34. Kaliaganj (SC)
35. Raiganj

6 - BALURGHAT
36. Itahar
37. Kushmandi (SC)
38. Kumarganj
39. Balurghat
40. Tapan (ST)
41. Gangarampur (SC)
42. Harirampur

7 - MALDAHA UTTAR
43. Habibpur (ST)
44. Gazole (SC)
45. Chanchal
46.Harischandrapur
47. Malatipur
48. Ratua
50. Maldaha (SC)

8 - MALDAHA DAKSHIN
49. Manikchak
51. English Bazar
52. Mothabari
53. Sujapur
54. Baisnabnagar
55. Farakka
56. Samserganj

9 - JANGIPUR
57. Suti
58. Jangipur
59. Raghunathganj
60. Sagardighi
61. Lalgola
65. Nabagram (SC)
66. Khargram (SC)

10 - BAHARAMPUR
67. Burwan (SC)
68. Kandi
69. Bharatpur
70 Rejinagar
71 Beldanga
72. Baharampur
74. Naoda

11 - MURSHIDABAD
62. Bhagabangola
63. Raninagar
64. Murshidabad
73. Hariharpara
75. Domkal
76. Jalangi
77. Karimpur

12 - KRISHNANAGAR
78 Tehatta
79 Palashipara
80. Kaliganj
81. Nakashipara
82. Chapra
83. Krishnanagar North
84. Nabadwip

13 - RANAGHAT
85. Krishnanagar South
86. Santipur
87. Ranaghat North West
88. Krishnaganj (SC)
89. Ranaghat North East (SC)
90. Ranaghat South (SC)
91. Chakdaha

14 - BANGAON
92. Kalyani (SC)
93. Haringhata (SC)
94 Bagda (SC)
95. Bangaon North (SC)
96. Bangaon South (SC)
97. Gaighata (SC)
98. Swarupnagar (SC)

15 - BARRACKPUR
102. Amdanga
103. Bijpur
104. Naihati
105. Bhatpara
106. Jagatdal
107. Noapara
108. Barrackpur

16 - DUM DUM
109. Khardaha
110. Dum Dum North
111. Panihati
112. Kamarhati
113. Baranagar
114. Dum Dum
117. Rajarhat Gopalpur

17 - BARASAT
100. Habra
101. Ashoknagar
115. Rajarhat New Town
116. Bidhannagar
118. Madhyamgram
119. Barasat
120. Deganga

18 - BASIRHAT
99. Baduria
121. Haroa
122. Minakhan (SC)
123. Sandeshkhali (ST)
124. Basirhat South
125. Basirhat North
126. Hingalganj (SC)

19 - JAYNAGAR
127. GOSABA (SC)
128. BASANTI (SC)
129. KULTALI (SC)
136. JAYNAGAR (SC)
138. CANNING PASCHIM (SC)
139. CANNING PURBA
141. MAGRAHAT PURBA (SC)

20 - MATHURAPUR
130. Patharpratima
131. Kakdwip
132. Sagar
133. Kulpi
134. Raidighi
135. Mandirbazar (SC)
142. Magrahat West

21 - DIAMOND HARBOUR
143. Diamond Harbour
144. Falta
145. Satgachhia
146. Bishnupur (SC)
155. Maheshtala
156. Budge Budge
157. Metiaburuz

22 - JADAVPUR
137. Baruipur East (SC)
140. Baruipur West
147. Sonarpur South
148. Bhangar
150. Jadavpur
151. Sonarpur North
152. Tollyganj

23 - KOLKATA DAKSHIN
149. Kasba
153. Behala East
154. Behala West
158.Kolkata Port
159. Bhabanipur
160. Rashbehari
161. Ballygunge

24 - KOLKATA UTTAR
162. Chowrangee
163. Entally
164. Beleghata
165. Jorasanko
166. Shyampukur
167. Maniktala
168. Kashipur-Belgachhia

25 - HOWRAH
169. Bally
170. Howrah North
171. Howrah Central
172. Shibpur
173. Howrah South
174. Sankrail (SC)
175. Panchla

26 - ULUBERIA
176. Uluberia East
177. Uluberia North (SC)
178. Uluberia South
179. Shyampur
180. Bagnan
181. Amta
182. Udaynarayanpur

27 - SREERAMPUR
183. Jagatballavpur
184. Domjur
185. Uttarpara
186. Sreerampur
187. Champdani
194. Chanditala
195. Jangipara

28 - HOOGHLY
188. Singur
189. Chandannagar
190. Chunchura
191. Balagarh (SC)
192. Pandua
193. Saptagram
197. Dhanekhali (SC)

29 - ARAMBAG
196. Haripal
198. Tarakeswar
199 Pursurah
200 Arambag (SC)
201 Goghat (SC)
202 Khanakul
232. Chandrakona (SC)

30 - TAMLUK
203. Tamluk
204. Panskura East
206. Moyna
207. Nandakumar
208. Mahisadal
209. Haldia (SC)
210. Nandigram

31 - KANTHI
211. Chandipur
212. Patashpur
213. Kanthi North
214. Bhagabanpur
215. Khejuri (SC)
216. Kanthi South
217. Ramnagar

32 - GHATAL
205. Panskura West
226. Sabang
227. Pingla
229. Debra
230. Daspur
231. Ghatal (SC)
235. Keshpur (SC)

33 - JHARGRAM
220. Nayagram (ST)
221. Gopiballavpur
222. Jhargram
233. Garbeta
234 Salboni
237. Binpur (ST)
238. Bandwan (ST)

34 - MEDINIPUR
218. Egra
219. Dantan
223. Keshiary (ST)
224. Kharagpur Sadar
225. Narayangarh
228. Kharagpur
236. Medinipur

35 - PURULIA
239. Balarampur
240. Baghmundi
241. Joypur
242. Purulia
243. Manbazar (ST)
244. Kashipur
245. Para (SC)

36 - BANKURA
246. Raghunathpur (SC)
247. Saltora (SC)
248. Chhatna
249. Ranibandh (ST)
250. Raipur (ST)
251. Taldangra
252 Bankura

37 - BISHNUPUR
253. Barjora
254. Onda
255. Bishnupur
256. Katulpur (SC)
257. Indus (SC)
258. Sonamukhi (SC)
259. Khandaghosh (SC)

38 - BARDHAMAN PURBA
261. Raina (SC)
262. Jamalpur (SC)
264. Kalna (SC)
265. Memari
268. Purbasthali South
269. Purbasthali North
270. Katwa

39 - BARDHAMAN-DURGAPUR
260. Bardhaman South
263. Monteswar
266. Bardhaman North (SC)
267. Bhatar
274. Galsi (SC)
276. Durgapur East
277. Durgapur West

40 - ASANSOL
275. Pandabeswar
278. Raniganj
279. Jamuria
280. Asansol South
281. Asansol North
282. Kulti
283. Barabani

41 - BOLPUR
271. Ketugram
272. Mangalkot
273. Ausgram (SC)
286. Bolpur
287. Nanoor (SC)
288. Labpur
290. Mayureswar

42 - BIRBHUM
284. Dubrajpur (SC)
285. Suri
289. Sainthia (SC)
291. Rampurhat
292. Hansan
293. Nalhati
294. Murarai

West Bengal 15th Lok Sabha MP List:

Constituency MP List Party Name
1 - Cooch Behar Nripendra Nath Roy All India Forward Bloc
2 - Alipurduars Manohar Tirkey Revolutionary Socialist Party
3 - Jalpaiguri Mahendra Kumar Roy Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4 - Darjeeling Jaswant Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
5 - Raiganj Deepa Dasmunsi Indian National Congress
6 - Balurghat Prasanta Kumar Majumdar Revolutionary Socialist Party
7 - Maldaha Uttar Mausam Noor Indian National Congress
8 - Maldaha Dakshin Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury Indian National Congress
9 - Jangipur Abhijit Mukherjee Indian National Congress
10 - Baharampur Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury Indian National Congress
11 - Murshidabad Abdul Mannan Hossain Indian National Congress
12 - Krishnanagar Tapas Paul All India Trinamool Congress
13 - Ranaghat Sucharu Ranjan Haldar All India Trinamool Congress
14 - Bangaon Gobinda Chandra Naskar All India Trinamool Congress
15 - Barrackpore Dinesh Trivedi All India Trinamool Congress
16 - Dum Dum Saugata Roy All India Trinamool Congress
17 - Barasat Kakali Ghosh Dastidar All India Trinamool Congress
18 - Basirhat Haji Nurul Islam All India Trinamool Congress
19 - Joynagar Tarun Mondal Socialist Unity Centre of India
20 - Mathurapur Choudhury Mohan Jatua All India Trinamool Congress
21 - Diamond Harbour Somendra Nath Mitra All India Trinamool Congress
22 - Jadavpur Kabir Suman All India Trinamool Congress
23 - Kolkata Dakshin Mamata Banerjee All India Trinamool Congress
23 - Kolkata Dakshin Subrata Bakshi All India Trinamool Congress
24 - Kolkata Uttar Sudip Bandyopadhyay All India Trinamool Congress
25 - Howrah Ambica Banerjee All India Trinamool Congress
25 - Howrah Prasun Banerjee All India Trinamool Congress
26 - Uluberia Sultan Ahmed All India Trinamool Congress
27 - Sreerampur Kalyan Banerjee All India Trinamool Congress
28 - Hooghly Ratna De All India Trinamool Congress
29 - Arambagh Malik, Sakti Mohan Communist Party of India (Marxist)
30 - Tamluk Suvendu Adhikari All India Trinamool Congress
31 - Kanthi Sisir Adhikari All India Trinamool Congress
32 - Ghatal Gurudas Dasgupta Communist Party of India
33 - Jhargram Dr. Pulin Bihari Baske Communist Party of India (Marxist)
34 - Medinipur Prabodh Panda Communist Party of India
35 - Purulia Narahari Mahato All India Forward Bloc
36 - Bankura Acharia Basudeb Communist Party of India (Marxist)
37 - Bishnupur Susmita Bauri Communist Party of India (Marxist)
38 - Bardhaman Purba Anup Kumar Saha Communist Party of India (Marxist)
39 - Burdwan-Durgapur Prof. S. K. Saidul Haque Communist Party of India (Marxist)
40 - Asansol Bansa Gopal Chowdhury Communist Party of India (Marxist)
41 - Bolpur Ram Chandra Dome Communist Party of India (Marxist)
42 - Birbhum Satabdi Roy All India Trinamool Congress

www.ceowestbengal.nic.in
www.wbsec.gov.in
eci.nic.in
loksabha.nic.in